QUOTE OF THE DAY

"Ask and its given..."

ask me ANYTHING! ^_^

Thursday, January 6, 2011

To know me is to read till the end! I'm not scary! grrr!! >=(

.

Just last two weeks, I got someone telling me that one of her friends is scared of greeting me thinking that I will ignore her after that.

And there's a friend of mine too, a senior, who told me that the guys think that I'm arrogant just because I don't look at them when I walk.

And today, an anonymous asked me on my formspring: "will you approve my fbook request today"?

Oh my God! Hahahaa.. I apologize if I were to give you a negative impression about myself. Huhu.. I'm sorry.

Thing is, I'm always spaced out! According to my mom I'm too "self absorbed" but my father has another view on it; he told me I'm too "self-centered".

Either way, I totally disagree with them! LoL.

Seriously! I seriously dont know how many times should I actually tell you guys how I am like. * i think I've talked about this before in my previous post* but maybe action speaks louder than words huh? hmmm.. huu!! i dont intend to be arrogant! I'm so sorry!! hahahaha..

Okay, well there are things you should know about me...

.....I'm shy......

hahhahahahahahah....

okay.... maybe that doesnt make any sense...

Okay okay lets be serious.. let me EXPLAIN myself and these facts are 100% true I can bet you on it.

  1. When I walk alone, (its not just to boys but anyone) I tend to avoid eye contact. Coz I'm usually on my headphones. Yesterday was a great example when Balqis had to hold my arms to wake me up from my twilight zone. Not an encouraging habit. :P. If I'm not on my headphone, then usually I just focus on the place where I want to go. With this, my time wont be that wasted ( I have a weird mentality...just ignore it). But most of the time, I usually walk with my head down. I'm not sleepy!! But I just like to look and think about stuff...without any disturbance.. =P
  2. Secondly, I will greet you back! hahaha.. seriously.. I dont know why people say I have a 'musang/catung' ( moody) face. I do smile but sometimes I feel shy *this is real*, therefore I usually hold my head downwards or do a 50 cent look. :S.. But yeah..maybe I don't smile that much huh?
THOSE ARE WHEN I'M ALONE.
But if I'm with my friends, I'm 'normal'.. hahaha...

And about me ignoring facebook requests. Well, actually, its because my facebook is something very intimate. Hehe. I like to keep certain things in private. If I'd like to share, I'd just put it on my blog or tweeter. Facebook is usually for family members and close friends only. Or few friends/family of my friends. Mostly, the people on my facebook are the ones I've met in person. But it doesnt mean that if I dont approve some people on my facebook I'm gonna be mean to them. There are other means of 'connecting' with me like my blog (yes, I'm promoting it), formspring and twitter (tho its quite dead). Right?


Another thing is about people thinking that I'm a serious thinker and a very pious person. ( This, I got it from my formspring questions as well)

FRANKLY, I'm not at all!! I just like to analyze about some things and make my own summary through my own point of view. Its not that its all correct. Some might disagree to it and I dont mind if you do. Seriously. I'm just spilling out my point of view. I just like to share and sometimes debate. Its an intellectual argument and I'm not here to tell you to dis or hate or like it. Its your choice.
But in real life, I'm usually the hmmm.. i wont say 'i'm-the-NOT-serious-one' but I wont actually talk much about this kind of things. I'm full of junk.. I watch E News and MTV 24/7 for God's sake! I'm not always serious and talk about boring stuff. =P

Secondly, I'm not PIOUS or even RELIGIOUS. I just love to talk about religion because its something interesting and because maybe I was brought up and filled in with that kind of environment. But (its not like i'm bragging kalau famili aku tu agung alright, i'm just explaining,) But one thing on why I like to talk about Islam is that because my family take Islam and life as one. We dont have to plan for a specific time to talk about Islam. Its all the way. And I'd like to instill that feeling with everyone else. I mean , what I'm trying to say is that, although I'm not taking a course on Islamic views,(I'm taking Biological Medicine) it doesnt mean that I'm not able to talk and discuss about something of my passion. But I'm not saying that I'm always right and I dont make mistakes. But I try not to reDO my mistakes once I know I'm wrong. FYI:"Trying" doesn't mean that I "achieved success with my try" hehe... *wth m i talkg bout

I think that's enough about me for today. Lets update with my FYP (final year project), today (later) I'm going to Jabor Landfil/ Sungai Karang and Taman Pertanian to take soil samples. And in 10 minutes time, I need to see my supervisor. And just now, my Tilawah Quran class was canceled. Great! Mandi early for nothing.. I wanna graduate now! now! now!!!! :(


6 comments:

En. amirul bond said...

blergghh..its like reading a freaking autobiography. maybe next time you should link the word "senior" to my blog or twitter..lmao..i shouldn't be reading this post as i think i know you well enough...

p/s - tak habis baca pun ;p

Abdullah said...

I've noticed 1 thing from your tweets and blog. You don't Really really like to shower early do you?

:-p

ameera alzawawy said...

p/s : amirul, knowing you.. am not surprised...

ameera alzawawy said...

@abdullah : hahahaha... i DO!! but not during monsoon season.. :P

Maira Humaira said...

bab kalau sorang2 tu, i am just like you.! or maybe most of us do. :PP em maybe.

ameera alzawawy said...

hahaha.....really? yeay, good to know am nt alone! ;P