QUOTE OF THE DAY

"Ask and its given..."

ask me ANYTHING! ^_^

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Torn between two lovers...

.
Ho Ho Ho!

Its fun to actually read other people’s blog sometimes. Coz, it could make mE realize how boring mine is compared to theirs. Haha.. No seriously.. haha.. oh well, life goes on.. :P
Lets update some stuff shall we?

As everyone knows, last Wednesday was the 2nd leg/Final game of AFF SUZUKI 2010 (football) between Indonesia and Malaysia. And as expected *ehem2 * Malaysia won! But the unexpected thing was that Irfan Bachdim(INA) was taken out of the game by the team. Now that’s a real bad decision! Cause it had made me angry! ARGHH!



YES, I'M Torn between two lovers... I LOVE BOTH MALAYSIA AND IRFAN BACHDIM FROM INDONESIA.. -_-" ( i dun support indonesia. but just because he's a Jamaah.. As HashtheDon once told me: "Blood is thicker than water, so shud support for mr.bachdim".... and because his eyes are hazel colored *_* :-P)


So, everyone was there to see the match, from the beautiful Luna Maya to the controversial Monahara. Okay maybe Luna Maya is quite controversial too but anywhooo lets move along. Move along..


One person though didn’t show up. Whom I expected so much for her ‘participation’ in the match; Hehe. Whoelse? if it wasn’t THE infamous “JuPe” a.k.a Julia Perez. Was really actually waiting for her to laser my eyes. According to an article given by MuFac, she called off the plan to wear her laser bra to the tournament, (one of the reasons) was because she’s worried if she would steal the lime light from TIMNAS (Indonesia). She said something like “its their time, I don’t want to be the star of that night”.. Awww,,,how thoughtful.. blekh. .hihi

Well, anywho, Malaysia won 4-2 to Indonesia. It was a good game.

But there were some things that turned me off while watching the whole game (not just talking bout the final) :

1. SOME ARE REALLY SORE LOSERS
2. SOME FANS ARE REALLY IRRESPONSIBLE

3. SOME JUST WANT TO TAKE ADVANTAGE TO FIGHT BETWEEN EACH OTHER

4. ETC ETC
5. AND IRFAN BACHDIM WAS CALLED OFF THE FIELD.

Its just a game. Its not like we’re in a war. Everyone should play CLEAN! Not just the players, but the supporters too. And stop being such a sore loser. That’s a cowardly act.


I realize, when it comes to football, some guys tend to become more childish than kids. Aiyoo, please grow up. .. but.. you guys are cute like that..hmm.. am having inner conflict.. okay just stay who you are.. sooo cute! ^__________^


hihi..

please sign up for malaysian team dear irfan bachdim... be one of the HARIMAU MALAYA! <3 <3 =P

.

Saturday, December 25, 2010

♥ One of my favorite recitations ♥

.
Quran.


An-Naba
(The Great News)

In the name of Allah, the Beneficent, the Merciful




Concerning what are they disputing? (1)

Concerning the Great News, (2)

About which they cannot agree. (3)

Verily, they shall soon (come to) know! (4)

Verily, verily they shall soon (come to) know! (5)



Have We not made the earth as a wide expanse, (6)

And the mountains as pegs? (7)

And (have We not) created you in pairs, (8)

And made your sleep for rest, (9)

And made the night as a covering, (10)

And made the day as means of subsistence? (11)

And (have We not) built over you the seven firmaments, (12)

And placed (therein) a Light of Splendour? (13)

And do We not send down from the clouds water in abundance, (14)

That We may produce therewith corn and vegetables, (15)

And gardens of luxurious growth? (16)



Verily the Day of Sorting Out is a thing appointed― (17)


The Day that the Trumpet shall be sounded, and ye shall come forth in crowds; (18)

And the heavens shall be opened as if there were doors, (19)


And the mountains shall vanish, as if they were a mirage. (20)


Truly Hell is as a place of ambush― (21)

For the transgressors a place of destination: (22)

They will dwell therein for ages. (23)

Nothing cool shall they taste therein, nor any drink, (24)

Save a boiling fluid and a fluid, dark, murky, intensely cold― (25)

A fitting recompense (for them). (26)

For that they used not to fear any account (for their deeds), (27)

But they (impudently) treated Our Signs as false. (28)

And all things have We preserved on record. (29)

"So taste ye (the fruits of your deeds); for no increase shall We grant you, except in Punishment." (30)



Verily for the righteous there will be a fulfilment of (the Heart's) desires; (31)

Gardens enclosed, and Grape-vines; (32)

Companions of Equal Age; (33)

And a Cup full (to the Brim). (34)

No Vanity shall they hear therein, nor Untruth― (35)

Recompense from thy Lord, a Gift, (amply) sufficient― (36)

(From) the Lord of the heavens and the earth, and all between― (Allah) Most Gracious:― none shall have power to argue with Him. (37)



The Day that the Spirit and the angels will stand forth in ranks, none shall speak except any who is permitted by (Allah) Most Gracious, and he will say what is right. (38)

That Day will be the sure Reality: therefore, whoso will, let him take a (straight) Return to his Lord! (39)

Verily, We have warned you of a Penalty near― the Day when man will see (the Deeds) which his hands have sent forth, and the Unbeliever will say "Woe unto me! Would that I were (mere) dust!" (40)

.

http://www.quranexplorer.com/quran/


Footnote:
Ibu Fitriah said that its a good habit to read this everytime after Asr prayer.
WallahuA'lam.


MajorUpdates

.

  1. Went back to Kuantan.
  2. Shopping with Fatin - Met with Fira at SaSa, Had the best Udon ever at Sushi King, Watched Rapunzel
  3. Lost my Maxis/Motorola flip phone. All my videos, pictures and my recordings are gone. ;-(
  4. Sent 16.7 kg (10 kg + 6.7 kg) of laundry in 2 days. *Blame the monsoon. season ;-P
  5. Walked in the rain with Fatin to lose weight. -_-"
  6. Sent Fatin to the bus station :(
  7. Had heavy breakfast with Nadz - skipped lunch and dinner
  8. Struggling with FYP. Planning to meet Sis.Wahida next Tuesday
  9. Having breakfast with Nadz later. Roti canai and thosai!! :)


Wishing my Christian friends a
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!!!



Sunday, December 19, 2010

But I love South Park.. so how? :-S

.
Is it me? or the usage of certain sayings like : "InsyaAllah" and "Alhamdulilah" has been misused in Malaysia??

Its sad on how some people can put religion as a joke. Mild joke is okay, to me. But jokes that mocks are not okay; to me.

Last Ramadhan, I saw a banner at a pub in Kuantan, Pahang which says: "Berbuka Puasa Special" and another pub in KL was also offering 2 free alcoholic drinks as Ramadhan promotion.

First of all, dont they know that Muslims are not suppose to drink alcohol in the first place and not only when they are FASTING? Fyi, when we are fasting we cant even DRINK COLD MINERAL WATER.

And what do they mean by "Berbuka Puasa Special"?? Well, they might serve halal food but the surrounding is still not.

And to me the best promotion they could actually offer is not the "free alcoholic drinks" but the "NO ENTRY" sign for all muslims.


Sometimes, it makes me wonder if one fasts for the culture or the religion.

I'd want to share with you a story:
( p/s:I might get some facts wrong, it was a long time ago story, but the jeez of the story is in it)

An uncle of mine shared a story once, about his trip to one of the Europoean countries where he and one of his colleagues; a muslim, were searching for a restaurant to break their fast. And this particular colleague of his INSISTED that they go to a place whereby it does not serve pork as a dish. Anyway, to cut the story short, after hours of searching, they found a restaurant with HALAL eating meat (meat slaughtered by the Jews, Christians or Muslims *people of the book*). So his friend, ordered a ribeye steak and confirmed with the waiter that its Kosher meat. Yes, it was.

And to complete his meal, he then ordered a sparkling red wine.

What the heck?? Thats just perfectly stupid.

He's so scared of eating pork thinking that it's forbidden for us Muslims but never bear in mind that to drink or even ORDER wine is forbidden when you are a muslim? Just because the word

"BABI" - pig;

is a taboo word among the Malays, he refused to eat it. This is totally the joke of the century!


Well, anyway, today, I read someone's status and she said something like

"Alhamdulillah, today I am finally legal to go clubbing! Thanks Abah. Zouk! Here I come!!"


Hmm.... Thats awkward...Dont you think the text above is a bit weird? If you want to express your happiness, I really understand; but please put away the 'Alhamdulillah'. Its really mocking my religion as in Islam, we are told to stay away from places that will lead us to adultery, ma'siat and things that will astray us from God.

hmm hmmm..

Its not that I'm always writing; to tell you about other people's faults. Many of the posts are actually a reminder to myself. I have tonnes of mistakes and I keep on making them; no doubt. And I share my mistakes on my blogs too but in a form of reminding. (So, i wouldn't look as bad.. hihi). But my point of writing is to share about the experience that I see and maybe it might help you and me to think wisely in any ways.
(And I'm truly trying my best to become a better and not repeat my mistakes (if there's any..lool.joking..i have loads!! i swear!!), so plz pray for me. thanx)


I just hope for the best to happen to all of us. Thats all.
.

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Digger but not a gold digger.

.

One thing I realize about certain people is that they seem to take pleasure in digging stories about others. Sometimes I wonder if their lives are so dull till they could spare their whole time minding other people’s business. It’s not cute to be nosy all the time, you see. It actually brings down ones respect towards you.

There are three types of nosy people that I’ve encountered in my life.

One, is the type that just wants to know the story and keep to herself. Second, is the type who just want to get updated with the current topic so she wouldn’t be left out in the conversation. And the third one, this is the most treacherous of all; is the type who likes to dig other people’s stories ; hoping for bad points to be revealed.

Sometimes, these people of the third type might even add up some spices to the stories or even twist and turn the words according to their pleasure.

One thing good about people with good values are; others tend to love and want to protect them from the evil doings- of others.

And usually, good people clique with the ‘good groups’. So, if you try to bxtch around about a good person to another good person; or if you are wanting to ‘investigate’ about a good person by digging and questioning another good person in order to get even the slightest juicy gossip, what makes you think that she is gonna spill anything to you?? LOOOL! In fact, you’re a joke to us! Hihi.. Sorry, but it’s true.

You can fake for being nice but the impureness within you makes it hard for everyone around you to be able to see it, what more to believe your stories.

And please, lets not humiliate other people and make fun of them. It’s not good to belittle others. One might not be as talented as you are now, but who knows one day, that person will become far much better than you ever were. It’s Karma. Try to believe in that. It helps one to be careful from doing bad to others. :)

Btw, do you know that by having a bad heart it makes you ugly? Physically and mentally. Kind people have that humbleness in their face stuck within; like my dad says,


“There’s a certain kind of purity in a face of a kind person which others with bad heart lack”

A person with a bad heart, how beautiful she might be, you can still see the insincerity of her even when she smiles sweetly. Nothing, not even the thickest foundation can cover that. Your eyes don’t lie.

This is actually a disease. And the people who is in the 3rd type of group is actually sick! Hihi. No, seriously. But no worries, remedies are there to recover a person with this illness. And I’m here to nurse you into curing. See how kind I am, to actually help you after all that you’ve said about us. (LOOL.. joking ..am not that kind.. I’m as evil as medusa sedusa..nyahahahah! beware… :P )

One is: always be thankful to God for whatever things He has given you. Try to be appreciative of what you have. Always say “Thank you God” for everything. With this, you’ll become more satisfied with yourself and you don’t have the need to be little others anymore just to confirm yourself that you are already the best in what you do.

Two: Observe other’s who are less fortunate than you are. With this, you will be more humble and you will become less competitive towards others.

Three: Be happy for yourself AND FOR OTHERS. When you are happy for others, you yourself will become a happy person. Sharing is caring remember? So share your happiness with others too – without the thought of competing.

And finally : Stop being jealous of other people’s achievements. Everybody is good at different things. If you tend to focus on the things other people are only good at and want to compete with them in that way, you will never discover what YOU are best at. Mind your own business for once and try to explore yourself rather than ‘exploring’ other people’s lives. Seriously.

Beautiful is not only scaled from your physical attributes but also from your self within. And although, you are MasyaAllah very beautiful physically but you have a stinky heart.*phheew*

After this, I’m just going to ignore and forget about the things that had happened (cause this is not the first time I heard stories coming from you pun actually. We might have been very quiet about it but it doesn’t mean that we do not know. As I said before, other good people tend to help and protect others in need. We just do not tend to make small things big.) But I sure wish that you would change. Because I know that deep in you, you are a nice person. And I can bet, that you’ll be happier if you start loving yourself and others as well. Clean your heart and youre a shining star! ;-)

Trust me. :)

.

Friday, December 17, 2010

Monday, December 6, 2010

Wanna be on top?

.
Some girls, although they are beautiful, they just don't have that "IT-look".

I don't think one needs to have "THE MOST" beautiful face in order to become a top model. But what she needs is something striking; different from others. And the beauty is only focused on ONE part of the face. Not the whole face.

Just saying.. :D

Footnote: I just finished watching America's next top Model Cycle 15 Finale. Congrats *** :)